Cocoa Butter Evening of Primrose Oil
From LoveToKnow Herbs
For beautiful, soft skin, discerning women have turned to cocoa butter evening of primrose oil for centuries. Evening primrose oil has been used historically for female-related issues, such as symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and menopause. According to the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine, there is not enough scientific evidence to support use of evening primrose oil for diseases other than eczema, rheumatoid arthritis and breast pain. Proponents suggest, however, it has more far-reaching applications for a variety of other diseases. Studies are ongoing. Acting as a skin softener, cocoa butter has long been the moisturizer of choice for generations of women. Recommended to prevent stretch marks in pregnant women and it reduces scars, especially acne scars and stretch marks. Recent studies show cocoa butter may have healing and therapeutic properties as well.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is a supplement that is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose plant, properly called Oenothera Biennis. There is a growing list of benefits associated with this oil as a dietary supplement for diseases ranging from arthritis to Alzheimer's and migraines. Skin disorders such as eczema, acne, rosacea and psoriasis are often treated with evening primrose oil. As mentioned previously, it is touted for its effectiveness for soothing symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menopause and breast tenderness associated with PMS.
The evening primrose plant grows as a wildflower in North America, Europe and parts of Asia. However, it can grow in any temperate region. Many people consider it a weed and pull it out of their gardens every summer, but the cultivation and use of the plant for medicinal purposes flourishes in Canada and America.
Evening Primrose gets its name from the fact that its yellow flowers only open in the evening. The blooms last all summer and it can grow up to eight feet tall. The most highly prized part of this plant is not its flowers or its attractiveness in the garden, but rather its seeds. These are crushed in order to extract and manufacture the oil. The oil of the evening primrose is then used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Rich in vitamins and minerals, the seeds of the primrose also provide omega-6 fatty acids that are necessary for a host of bodily functions, including making insulin, regulating the heart and mood and promoting blood flow. The plant is an ideal source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. These fatty acids are necessary for healthy skin and bodies. The body does not manufacture its own GLA so it must be derived from the diet. It is believed the high GLA content is what gives the evening primrose oil its unique healing properties.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter (theobroma oil / theobroma cacao) is a pure edible vegetable fat that comes from the cacao bean. Everything from milk chocolate to pharmaceuticals, ointments and toiletries are manufactured from cocoa butter. In addition to prevention of stretch marks, the butter is used for chapped skin and lips, as a skin softener and hydrator, and to minimize and fade scars and acne scars. Its hydrating properties make it a great daily moisturizer. It is also a natural preservative and has a pleasant aroma.
Readily absorbed by the skin, cocoa butter is sometimes recommended for treatment of skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis. It contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), which is a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin "IgE." This is important in the treatment of dermatitis and asthma. It may relieve stress, promote well-being and relaxation, boost the immune system or prevent cancer when used in conjunction with a therapeutic massage. Studies conclusively show that cocoa offers a variety of important health and nutritional benefits, especially in the form of dark chocolate.
The CMP in cocoa butter is further believed to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen levels, inhibiting the oxidation of LDL (good cholesterol) and inhibiting the production of inflammatory cells. CMP may also help prevent heart disease and ease the symptoms of arthritis. CMP may suppress excessive T-cell activity in the immune system, which would help treat conditions such as psoriasis, chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia.
How Cocoa Butter Evening of Primrose Oil Is Used
There are a variety of ways to derive benefits from cocoa butter and evening primrose oil. The table below lists the three most popular ways to use them.
| Type | Description |
| Soap | Treat your body to an all-over soap or facial cleanser made from cocoa butter with evening primrose oil as major ingredients. Sometimes activated charcoal is added, which will help to clarify skin and draw out impurities. These gentle cleansers also work to repair damaged skin while softening and smoothing as well. |
| Capsules | The evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds and then put into capsules. These are taken internally as a dietary supplement. |
| Lotions / Creams | Lotions and cremes containing evening primrose oil and cocoa butter help soften and smooth the skin. Often used for skin disorders, to reduce acne, scars and stretch marks. |
Soaps, lotions and creams featuring cocoa butter evening of primrose oil make excellent skin hydrators and softeners, and may also offer medicinal value in treating a variety of conditions. These would all be used externally, of course. The medicinal value is best obtained by taking the oil and butter internally, in the form of dietary supplements or food products. Before you begin taking any dietary supplement, it is very important that you discuss it with your medical doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or taking other medications or supplements.
Learn More
This page has been accessed 45 times. This page was last modified 23:34, 25 August 2009.
© 2006-2009 LoveToKnow Corp.
Visit us on facebook